Skip to main content
The '''Matterhorn''' (, ; , ; , ) is a mountain of the Alps, straddling the Main chain of the Alps|main watershed and border between Switzerland and Italy. It is a huge and near-symmetrical pyramidal peak in the extended Monte Rosa area of the Pennine Alps, whose summit is high, making it List of mountains of the Alps above 3000 m|one of the highest summits in the Alps and Europe.Considering summits with at least 300 metres prominence, it is the 6th highest in the Alps and Europe outside the Caucasus Mountains. The four steep faces, rising above the surrounding glaciers, face the four compass points and are split by the ''Hörnli'', ''Furggen'', ''Leone'' and ''Zmutt'' ridges. The mountain overlooks the Swiss town of Zermatt in the canton of Valais to the north-east and the Italian town of Breuil-Cervinia in the Aosta Valley to the south. Just east of the...
Other name| photo = Matterhorn from Domhütte - 2.jpg
Photo size285
Photo captionEast and north faces of the Matterhorn
Elevation m4478
Elevation ref| prominence = 1042 m ↓ Col Durand
Prominence refDespite its prominence in a local sense, the Matterhorn is not among the top 100 mountains in the Alps measured by topographic prominence. Its close neighbors Monte Rosa, the Dom (mountain)|Dom, Liskamm and the Weisshorn, have higher summits. See [http://www.ii.uib.no/~petter/mountains/4000mtn/Sveits/42-51_annotate.jpg a panoramic photograph] of the view from Finsteraarhorn, to the north. The key col is Col Durand, at {{convert|3436|m}}, between the Matterhorn and the Weisshorn.
Isolation13.8 km → Liskamm-West Top
Isolation refRetrieved from Google Earth. The nearest point of higher elevation is the Western Lyskamm.
Parent peakWeisshorn
ListingList of Alpine four-thousanders|Alpine four-thousanders
Great north faces of the Alps
share Share
favorite Favorite

1
RESULTS

Media Type
1
audio
Topics & Subjects
1
acoustic
1
alternative
1
argentina
1
dance
1
matterhorn
1
maxi soto
More right-solid
Collection
1
Netlabels
1
On-Mix Music
Creator
1
matterhorn
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid